Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £140,000 4.1% 1.6%
Apr 1997 £46,900 -3.9% -6.2%
Aug 1996 £48,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Lilac Way.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,927 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £140,000 £1,667 £161,905 £1,927
Apr 1997 £46,900 £558 £142,222 £1,693
Aug 1996 £48,000 £571 £144,388 £1,719

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Etherley Dene are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Lilac Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 34 Lilac Way.

Photos for 34 Lilac Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2012 6/2012/0272/DM
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
34 Lilac Way, Toft Hill, Bishop Auckland, County Durham
Description:
Extension to side and rear of property
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.