Property data
Sale history
£495,000 on May 2024
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,714 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,600 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £495,000 £4,714 £483,050 £4,600

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherfield are now selling for between £4,120 and £5,000 per square metre (£382 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
29 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade A
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.