Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £950,000 * 6.5% 3.6%
Jul 2010 £390,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £14,843 per square metre (£1,379 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,951 per square metre (£1,296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £950,000 £14,844 £892,893 £13,951
Jul 2010 £390,000 £6,094 £587,885 £9,186

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £892,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester Road are now selling for between £10,700 and £16,160 per square metre (£994 and £1,501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £685,000 and £1,034,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Flat 2 6 Cornwall Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 6 Cornwall Gardens.

Photos for 6 Cornwall Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2011 LB/11/02344
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings