Yondover, High Road, SS13 3BL
Yondover High Road is a 79 m² detached home in Basildon. It sold for £300,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Yondover, High Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,797 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,903 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £300,000 £3,797 £308,348 £3,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Yondover High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Yondover High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00756/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Land To The Rear Of The Black And White Shop The Green Groombridge Tunbridge Wells Kent
- Description:
- Erection of part two storey and part single storey rear extension to be used as a 5 persons' HMO.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale