35, Maypole Green Road, CO2 9NX
35 Maypole Green Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Colchester. It sold for £326,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£326,000 on Oct 2024
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,747 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,711 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £326,000 £3,747 £322,880 £3,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,270 per square metre (£301 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.