82, Burchs Close, TA1 4TS
82 Burchs Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Aug 2024
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,208 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £215,000 £3,209 £212,001 £3,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,870 per square metre (£261 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 29 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.