187, Toft Hill, DL14 0JD
187 Toft Hill is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Etherley Dene. It sold for £128,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £128,500 2.6% -0.3% Jul 2010 £90,000 19.1% 16.7% Mar 2001 £17,500 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,443 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,670 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £128,500 £1,444 £148,606 £1,670 Jul 2010 £90,000 £1,011 £126,564 £1,422 Mar 2001 £17,500 £197 £50,530 £568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Etherley Dene are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.