88, Swan Bank, WV4 5PZ
88 Swan Bank is a 89 m² terraced home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Aug 2024
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £160,000 £1,798 £158,593 £1,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,330 per square metre (£223 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.