Property data
Sale history
Price Date Tenure Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£1,600,000 * Aug 2024 Freehold 12.4% 9.7% £1,655,846
£75,000 May 1998 Leasehold 20.8% 17.7% £399,620
£40,000 Jan 1995 Freehold na na £364,286
£63,000 Jan 1995 Leasehold na na £535,516

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£18,823 per sqm (£1,749 per sqft) in Aug 2024. For context, homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £6,530 and £9,190 per square metre (£606 and £853 per square foot) . See the analysis of Clapham Junction SW11-2 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 38, Plough Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Other
Council tax band
C
Company ownership
Title number
178121
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
38 PLOUGH ROAD, LONDON SW11 2AS
Owner
GANCO (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (Company reference number: 08497002)
Proprietor address: 1 Commonside West, Mitcham CR4 4HA
Price paid on title: £1,600,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Sep 2024

Title number
TGL110783
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
38 and 40 Plough Road, London
Owner
PENHURST PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 2200819)
Proprietor address: The Old Bank, 24 Battersea Park Road, London, SW11 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 May 1998
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 38 Plough Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 38 Plough Road.

Photos for 38 Plough Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: