51, Sheraton Close, NN3 2NQ
51 Sheraton Close is a 52 m² detached home in Northampton. It sold for £162,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £162,500 1.1% -1.7% Mar 2007 £134,995 1.6% -0.6% Apr 2004 £128,950 11.3% 9.3% Mar 1995 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £162,500 £3,125 £159,720 £3,072 Mar 2007 £134,995 £2,596 £222,256 £4,274 Apr 2004 £128,950 £2,480 £194,243 £3,735 Mar 1995 £49,000 £942 £225,361 £4,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,240 per square metre (£239 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Sheraton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Sheraton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.