3, Swingate, NG16 2PG
3 Swingate is a 151 m² semi-detached home in Kimberley. It sold for £400,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Aug 2024
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,649 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £400,000 £2,649 £401,590 £2,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kimberley are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,130 per square metre (£215 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,469 square metres (15,812 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 23/00868/VOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Swingate Kimberley Nottinghamshire
- Description:
- Variation of condition 6 of 20/00876/FUL - waste management details
- Summary:
- 01 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: