4, Moorhen Way, ST7 4GY
4 Moorhen Way is a 102 m² terraced home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £210,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £210,000 6.3% 2.0% Jun 2019 £153,000 2.7% 1.1% May 2014 £133,500 -1.3% -3.9% Sep 2007 £146,000 8.9% 6.5% Feb 2004 £107,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Moorhen Way.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £210,000 £2,059 £216,444 £2,122 Jun 2019 £153,000 £1,500 £204,215 £2,002 May 2014 £133,500 £1,309 £211,892 £2,077 Sep 2007 £146,000 £1,431 £220,616 £2,163 Feb 2004 £107,950 £1,058 £200,213 £1,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Moorhen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 4 Moorhen Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: