Property data
Sale history
£330,000 on Jan 2024
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,074 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,028 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £330,000 £4,074 £326,268 £4,028

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.