28, Fore Street, PL32 9PG
28 Fore Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Camelford. It sold for £151,500 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£151,500 on Sep 2024
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,803 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,874 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £151,500 £1,804 £157,440 £1,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Camelford are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,420 per square metre (£227 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 PA15/01190
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Fore Street Camelford Cornwal
- Description:
- Removal of fire damaged roof and windows and replacement to match existing. Reconstruction of chimney stack taken down immediately following the fire
- Summary:
- 22 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).