Box Bottom House, The Ley, SN13 8EW
Box Bottom House The Ley is a 174 m² detached home in Box. It sold for £1,200,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,200,000 on Jul 2024
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,896 per square metre (£641 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,900 per square metre (£641 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £1,200,000 £6,897 £1,200,580 £6,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,200,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Box are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,560 per square metre (£372 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £698,000 and £967,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 PL/2024/10040
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- BOX BOTTOM HOUSE, THE LEY, BOX, CORSHAM,
- Description:
- T1 - Goat Willow tree - prune away from property to provide 3m clearance T2 - Goat Willow tree - fell to ground level - tree in contact with house T3 - Goat Willow tree - fell to ground level - exposed on the removal of T2
- Summary:
- 25 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: