349, Crewe Road, CW2 5AD
349 Crewe Road is a 204 m² semi-detached home in Shavington. It sold for £424,900 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£424,900 on May 2024
- Internal area
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,082 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £424,900 £2,083 £449,839 £2,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shavington are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,130 per square metre (£230 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £506,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,338 square metres (25,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/2960N
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 349 Crewe Road, Shavington, Crewe, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing outbuilding, erection of extensions and garages, associated parking and landscaping.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.