Property data
Sale history
£470,000 on Aug 2024
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,895 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,021 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £470,000 £4,896 £482,016 £5,021

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,970 per square metre (£488 and £647 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.