153, Stornoway Road, SS2 4NX
153 Stornoway Road is a 59 m² flat in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £195,000 6.6% 4.1% Aug 1997 £34,750 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,249 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £195,000 £3,305 £191,677 £3,249 Aug 1997 £34,750 £589 £193,628 £3,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,120 per square metre (£295 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 17 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.