6, Overcote Lane, PE27 4TU
6 Overcote Lane is a 182 m² detached home in Needingworth. It sold for £640,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £640,000 5.9% 3.4% Apr 1996 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Overcote Lane.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,516 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £640,000 £3,516 £651,390 £3,579 Apr 1996 £119,000 £654 £620,011 £3,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £651,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Needingworth are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,280 per square metre (£306 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £601,000 and £779,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Overcote Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Overcote Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.