28, Housesteads Drive, CH2 3DL
28 Housesteads Drive is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Hoole. It sold for £305,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £305,000 4.1% 1.1% Aug 2010 £168,000 8.1% 6.0% May 1999 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Housesteads Drive.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,420 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,680 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £305,000 £4,420 £322,938 £4,680 Aug 2010 £168,000 £2,435 £286,321 £4,150 May 1999 £70,000 £1,014 £327,415 £4,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Housesteads Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Housesteads Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: