6, Sanderson Close, LE8 6ER
6 Sanderson Close is a 99 m² detached home in Whetstone. It sold for £375,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £375,000 3.1% 0.2% Jul 2007 £218,000 9.5% 7.6% May 2002 £136,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Sanderson Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,787 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,779 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £375,000 £3,788 £374,091 £3,779 Jul 2007 £218,000 £2,202 £354,069 £3,576 May 2002 £136,000 £1,374 £354,418 £3,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whetstone are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,710 per square metre (£265 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Sanderson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Sanderson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 23/0529/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Sanderson Close Whetstone Leicestershire
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) for a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: