32, Cardinal Street, BB10 1RY
32 Cardinal Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £53,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £53,000 * 5.4% 1.9% Jan 2016 £33,000 * na na Dec 2015 £25,000 * -8.3% -10.3% Nov 2006 £55,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £706 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £786 per square metre (£73 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £53,000 £707 £58,932 £786 Jan 2016 £33,000 £440 £68,223 £910 Dec 2015 £25,000 £333 £53,136 £708 Nov 2006 £55,000 £733 £92,864 £1,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 03 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929