Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £232,000 3.7% -1.1%
Jun 2020 £192,500 0.8% -0.9%
Aug 2017 £188,500 6.5% 4.3%
Jan 2010 £117,000 7.5% 5.4%
May 2000 £58,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Elveden Close.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,800 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,904 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £232,000 £5,800 £236,171 £5,904
Jun 2020 £192,500 £4,812 £233,407 £5,835
Aug 2017 £188,500 £4,712 £220,552 £5,514
Jan 2010 £117,000 £2,925 £221,186 £5,530
May 2000 £58,000 £1,450 £221,018 £5,525

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Elveden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 41 Elveden Close.

Photos for 41 Elveden Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments: