35, Lion Mills, E2 7ST
35 Lion Mills is a 73 m² flat in Hoxton. It sold for £715,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £715,000 0.9% -2.0% Jul 2014 £650,000 10.2% 7.9% Apr 2000 £162,000 23.3% 21.5% Apr 1998 £106,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Lion Mills.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,794 per square metre (£910 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,409 per square metre (£874 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £715,000 £9,795 £686,890 £9,409 Jul 2014 £650,000 £8,904 £771,053 £10,562 Apr 2000 £162,000 £2,219 £698,354 £9,566 Apr 1998 £106,000 £1,452 £698,367 £9,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £710,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Lion Mills. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Lion Mills.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.