5, Van Road, CF83 1JZ
5 Van Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Caerphilly. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Jul 2025
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £155,000 £2,672 £160,212 £2,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Van Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Van Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.