7, North Terrace, NE28 6PY
7 North Terrace is a 94 m² terraced home in Wallsend. It sold for £157,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £157,000 1.7% -1.1% Aug 2007 £115,500 11.9% 9.4% Sep 2005 £93,000 56.3% 53.1% Jun 2004 £54,000 16.0% 14.4% Apr 2002 £39,000 29.4% 27.5% Sep 1998 £15,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, North Terrace.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,670 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,668 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £157,000 £1,670 £156,809 £1,668 Aug 2007 £115,500 £1,229 £152,934 £1,627 Sep 2005 £93,000 £989 £144,950 £1,542 Jun 2004 £54,000 £574 £92,840 £988 Apr 2002 £39,000 £415 £127,881 £1,360 Sep 1998 £15,500 £165 £61,149 £651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,000 per square metre (£100 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 North Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 North Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.