26, Andover Close, CF62 8AG
26 Andover Close is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £285,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £285,000 5.7% 2.7% Feb 2014 £151,500 6.1% 3.9% Dec 1998 £61,750 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,433 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,442 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £285,000 £3,434 £285,694 £3,442 Feb 2014 £151,500 £1,825 £267,021 £3,217 Dec 1998 £61,750 £744 £317,495 £3,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Andover Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Andover Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.