79, Highview Gardens, HA8 9UD
79 Highview Gardens is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Edgware. It sold for £535,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£535,000 on Jun 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Highview Gardens.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,245 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,339 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £535,000 £5,245 £544,535 £5,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £667,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL531454
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 79 Highview Gardens, Edgware
- Owner
-
EMCON LIMITED
Incorporated in JERSEY
Proprietor address: Po Box 218, 43 La Motte Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE4 8SR
Price paid on title: £535,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Apr 2008
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Highview Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2008) for 79 Highview Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2011 H/01801/08
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Highview Gardens, Edgware, Middx
- Description:
- Extension to basement and terrace area.
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 W15769A/07
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Highview Gardens Edgware Middlese
- Description:
- Roof extension involving rear dormer windows.