44, The Rowans, CB24 6YU
44 The Rowans is a 84 m² detached home in Milton. It sold for £475,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,654 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,553 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £475,000 £5,655 £466,484 £5,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.