Property data
Sale history
£39,999 on Jul 2025
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £547 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £572 per square metre (£53 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £39,999 £548 £41,782 £572

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £41,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £630 and £970 per square metre (£58 and £90 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £71,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 3 Wake Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 3 Wake Street.

Photos for 3 Wake Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.