27, Augustus Road, LU7 9NS
27 Augustus Road is a 65 m² flat in Pitstone. It sold for £180,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £180,000 2.9% 0.3% Aug 2002 £93,000 22.1% 19.8% Feb 2001 £69,500 11.6% 10.3% Oct 1998 £53,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,873 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £180,000 £2,769 £186,730 £2,873 Aug 2002 £93,000 £1,431 £196,367 £3,021 Feb 2001 £69,500 £1,069 £191,920 £2,953 Oct 1998 £53,500 £823 £224,032 £3,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pitstone are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,090 per square metre (£345 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Augustus Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Augustus Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.