24, Middlemarch, SG5 4JJ
24 Middlemarch is a 82 m² terraced home in Stotfold. It sold for £442,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £442,000 4.6% 1.0% Jun 2016 £295,000 2.4% 0.3% Dec 2006 £235,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,390 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,600 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £442,000 £5,390 £459,169 £5,600 Jun 2016 £295,000 £3,598 £378,463 £4,615 Dec 2006 £235,000 £2,866 £384,161 £4,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stotfold are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,750 per square metre (£354 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Middlemarch. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Middlemarch.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.