70, Quebec Road, NR1 4HZ
70 Quebec Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Norwich. It sold for £260,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £260,000 3.5% -0.0% Jun 2016 £190,000 6.0% 3.8% Jul 2001 £79,995 17.4% 16.1% Sep 2000 £70,000 28.6% 26.5% Jan 1999 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,971 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £260,000 £2,955 £261,432 £2,971 Jun 2016 £190,000 £2,159 £254,847 £2,896 Jul 2001 £79,995 £909 £269,538 £3,063 Sep 2000 £70,000 £795 £269,358 £3,061 Jan 1999 £46,000 £523 £239,412 £2,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Quebec Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Quebec Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.