Property data
Sale history
£350,000 on Mar 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Channel View.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £350,000 £2,846 £348,726 £2,835

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Channel View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Channel View.

Photos for 9 Channel View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.