2, Lynton Drive, PR8 4QQ
2 Lynton Drive is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £282,350 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £282,350 5.3% 2.7% Feb 1997 £65,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Lynton Drive.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,689 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £282,350 £2,689 £279,837 £2,665 Feb 1997 £65,750 £626 £298,478 £2,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Lynton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Lynton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.