50 Morpeth Mansions, Morpeth Terrace, SW1P 1ET
50 Morpeth Mansions Morpeth Terrace is a 156 m² flat in Battersea Power Station. It sold for £1,950,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,950,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50 Morpeth Mansions, Morpeth Terrace.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £12,500 per square metre (£1,161 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,480 per square metre (£1,066 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £1,950,000 £12,500 £1,790,805 £11,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,790,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Battersea Power Station are now selling for between £9,250 and £12,340 per square metre (£859 and £1,146 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £1,443,000 and £1,925,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Morpeth Mansions Morpeth Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Morpeth Mansions Morpeth Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area: