22, High Street, NN4 7BT
22 High Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Great Houghton. It sold for £265,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £265,000 4.2% 1.1% Aug 2014 £169,000 -0.2% -2.7% Jul 2007 £171,000 3.4% 1.3% Aug 2003 £149,995 18.1% 16.1% Feb 2001 £99,995 10.2% 8.7% Feb 1998 £74,495 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, High Street.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,504 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £265,000 £3,487 £266,278 £3,504 Aug 2014 £169,000 £2,224 £274,812 £3,616 Jul 2007 £171,000 £2,250 £288,618 £3,798 Aug 2003 £149,995 £1,974 £328,870 £4,327 Feb 2001 £99,995 £1,316 £326,244 £4,293 Feb 1998 £74,495 £980 £348,553 £4,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,170 per square metre (£313 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: