31, The Mount, RG4 7RU
31 The Mount is a 230 m² semi-detached home in Caversham. It sold for £990,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£990,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, The Mount.
- Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,304 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,227 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £990,000 £4,304 £972,227 £4,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £972,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,630 and £6,030 per square metre (£430 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £1,065,000 and £1,387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 The Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 The Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.