48, Orchard Row, CB7 5AZ
48 Orchard Row is a 117 m² detached home in Soham. It sold for £370,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £370,000 5.5% 3.0% Aug 1997 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Orchard Row.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,162 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,277 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £370,000 £3,162 £383,452 £3,277 Aug 1997 £83,000 £709 £408,745 £3,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 728 square metres (7,836 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Orchard Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Orchard Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.