22, Chapel Drive, DH8 7EW
22 Chapel Drive is a 100 m² detached home in Consett. It sold for £173,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £173,000 10.7% 5.9% Dec 2019 £98,500 -2.1% -4.2% Oct 2004 £136,500 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,751 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £173,000 £1,730 £175,090 £1,751 Dec 2019 £98,500 £985 £128,303 £1,283 Oct 2004 £136,500 £1,365 £174,381 £1,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Chapel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 22 Chapel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: