Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £495,000 3.7% 1.0%
Sep 2002 £215,000 na na
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,487 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £495,000 £3,486 £495,112 £3,487
Sep 2002 £215,000 £1,514 £483,500 £3,405

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Valencia Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Valencia Road.

Photos for 55 Valencia Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.