5 Derwent Terrace, Old Hackney Lane, DE4 2QL
5 Derwent Terrace Old Hackney Lane is a 86 m² terraced home in Darley Dale. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £225,000 4.1% 1.4% Jan 2002 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5 Derwent Terrace, Old Hackney Lane.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £225,000 £2,616 £229,896 £2,673 Jan 2002 £87,000 £1,012 £272,672 £3,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Derwent Terrace Old Hackney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Derwent Terrace Old Hackney Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: