20, Raby Terrace, DL17 0JD
20 Raby Terrace is a 74 m² terraced home in Chilton. It sold for £60,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £60,000 * 3.6% 0.8% May 2007 £32,000 12.2% 9.6% Mar 2004 £22,250 15.5% 13.8% Sep 1997 £8,750 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £810 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £910 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £60,000 £811 £67,377 £910 May 2007 £32,000 £432 £41,034 £555 Mar 2004 £22,250 £301 £58,094 £785 Sep 1997 £8,750 £118 £26,399 £357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chilton are now selling for between £560 and £1,750 per square metre (£52 and £162 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £41,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU215896
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Raby Terrace, Chilton, Ferryhill
- Owner
-
SPYDER INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 07898489)
Proprietor address: Watergates Accountants Ltd, 109 Coleman Road, Leicester, LE5 4LE
Price paid on title: £60,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Feb 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Raby Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Raby Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: