Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £122,500 1.6% -1.0%
May 2002 £85,000 7.1% 5.5%
Jun 1998 £65,000 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £122,500 £2,227 £123,302 £2,242
May 2002 £85,000 £1,545 £247,510 £4,500
Jun 1998 £65,000 £1,182 £291,557 £5,301

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fernhurst are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,480 per square metre (£451 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Ash Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ash Grove.

Photos for 5 Ash Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.