Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2025 £247,000 5.4% 2.4%
Sep 2012 £127,000 1.6% -1.1%
Mar 2011 £124,000 na na
Mar 2011 £140,000 3.8% 1.1%
Oct 2005 £114,000 -1.0% -2.7%
Apr 2003 £117,000 15.0% 13.3%
Dec 1998 £63,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Webbs Wood.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,490 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,580 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £247,000 £4,491 £251,881 £4,580
Sep 2012 £127,000 £2,309 £237,480 £4,318
Mar 2011 £124,000 £2,255 £243,145 £4,421
Mar 2011 £140,000 £2,545 £274,518 £4,991
Oct 2005 £114,000 £2,073 £229,280 £4,169
Apr 2003 £117,000 £2,127 £253,350 £4,606
Dec 1998 £63,950 £1,163 £259,151 £4,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £3,280 and £3,980 per square metre (£304 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Webbs Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Webbs Wood.

Photos for 20 Webbs Wood
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: