Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2025 £675,000 4.6% 1.6%
Jul 2010 £346,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Abbey Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,252 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £675,000 £4,091 £701,567 £4,252
Jul 2010 £346,000 £2,097 £558,064 £3,382

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £701,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alcester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £711,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Abbey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Abbey Close.

Photos for 3 Abbey Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments: