Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Jun 2025
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,594 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,584 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £205,000 £2,595 £204,149 £2,584

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,210 per square metre (£205 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.