11, Arundel Place, CF11 8DP
11 Arundel Place is a 55 m² terraced home in Canton. It sold for £228,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £228,000 3.1% 0.2% Mar 2006 £127,000 14.0% 12.2% May 2002 £76,950 12.4% 10.7% Oct 1998 £50,500 5.2% 3.5% Aug 1997 £47,500 1.1% -1.2% Sep 1995 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Arundel Place.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,145 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,288 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £228,000 £4,145 £235,856 £4,288 Mar 2006 £127,000 £2,309 £253,510 £4,609 May 2002 £76,950 £1,399 £251,815 £4,578 Oct 1998 £50,500 £918 £285,986 £5,200 Aug 1997 £47,500 £864 £306,781 £5,578 Sep 1995 £46,500 £845 £325,417 £5,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Arundel Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Arundel Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 GRAN/TP/18/00057
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Arundel Place, Leckwith, Cardiff,
- Description:
- T1 MAPLE - FELL
- Summary:
- 07 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.