16, Kings Court, LD8 2AJ
16 Kings Court is a 113 m² detached home in Presteigne. It sold for £335,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £335,000 3.7% 1.0% Dec 2003 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Kings Court.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,964 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £335,000 £2,965 £324,818 £2,874 Dec 2003 £152,000 £1,345 £272,371 £2,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Presteigne are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,290 per square metre (£226 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Kings Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Kings Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: