21, Kings Court, LD8 2AJ
21 Kings Court is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Presteigne. It sold for £338,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £338,000 4.9% 2.1% Feb 2004 £122,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Kings Court.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £338,000 £2,620 £346,631 £2,687 Feb 2004 £122,500 £950 £219,544 £1,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Presteigne are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,290 per square metre (£226 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Kings Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Kings Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.